HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC June 17, 2003
[…] responsibilities are not carried out.
What authority do cities have to regulate handguns?
/
Not much. The law provides that "this section sets forth the complete and exclusive criteria and
procedures for the issuance of permits to carry and establishes their nature and scope. No sheriff,
police chief, governmental unit, government official, government employee, or other person or
body acting under color oflaw or government authority may change, modify, or supplement
these criteria or procedures, or limit the exercise of a permit to carry."
In addition, Minn. Stat. Section 471.633 states that: "The legislature preempts all authority ofa
home rule charter or statutory city including a city of the first class, county, town, municipal
corporation, or other governmental subdivision, or any oftheir instrumentalities, to regulate
firearms, ammunition, or their respective components to the complete exclusion of any order,
ordinance or regulation by them except that:
(a) a govemmental subdivision may regulate the discharge
of firearms; and
(b) a governmental subdivision may adopt regulations identical to state law.
Local regulation inconsistent with this section is void."
These two statutes severely limit a city's ability to regulate the carrying of handguns. The only
possible exceptions appear to be the ability to adopt local regulations limiting the brandishing
and discharge of weapons within the city and the possible ability to regulate establishments