The question concerns the reimbursement where the developer installs the improvement and there is no public bidding process. Minn. Stat 9429.011 defines "improvement" as any construction activity authorized by 9429.021. That section, at Subd. 3, provides that if any portion of an improvement is defrayed bv soecial assessments. the Chaoter 429 orocedures must be followed. Section 429.041, Subd. 1, provides in relevant part: "when the council determines to make any improvements... the council shall cause plans and specifications of the improvement to be made... and if the estimated cost exceeds ...$50,000... shall advertise for bids for the I improvement..... In other words, if the project is not a "public improvement" then the City I I may not reimburse itself by the use of special assessments. If the City determines to defray I the costs by the use of special assessments, public bidding procedures must be followed.