HomeMy WebLinkAbout07/11/06C I T Y O F
[…] Introduction
In 1994, the Minnesota Legislature adopted the Landfill Cleanup Act (LCA) (currently codified at
Minn. Stat. 115B.39 - 1156.445) which created the Closed Landfill Program (CLP). Under the
CLP, the Legislature authorized the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA) to take over
the owner /operator's environmental response action obligations at over 100 closed mixed
municipal solid waste landfills throughout the State and initiate cleanup actions, complete
closures, and prepare annual evaluations.
As part of these responsibilities, the LCA (Minn. Stat. § 115B.412, subd. 9) requires that the
MPCA develop a Land Use Plan for each of the landfills in the CLP. The LCA terms the landfills
as qualified facilities ". The statute states:
The Commissioner shall develop a land use plan for each qualified facility. All local land
use plans must be consistent with a land use plan developed under this subdivision.
Plans developed under this subdivision must include provisions to prevent any use that
disturbs the integrity of the final cover, liners, any other components of any containment
system, or the function of any monitoring systems unless the commissioner finds that the
disturbance:
• is necessary to the proposed use of the property, and will not increase the potential
hazard to human health or the environment; or
• is necessary to reduce a threat to human health or the environment.
(Appendix A: Land Use Plan Fact Sheet and is available on the MPCA's web page at
www.pca.state.mn.us/cleanup /closediandfills.html#lup
Possible Problems Associated with Closed Landfills
Landfill gas migration and ground water contamination are serious concerns associated with