HomeMy WebLinkAboutEDA January 2, 2008
[…] For Legislative Staff or for directions to the Capitol, visit the Contact Us page.
General Questions or comments.
last updated: 05/0512007
http://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.uslbinlbldbill.php?bill=H 1913 .2&session=ls83 12/5/2007
Journal of the House - 74th Dav - Monday, March 15, 2004 ~ Page 1 of2
Dempsey from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:
)4 H. F. No. 1913>.-A bill for an act relating to highways; providing for county board approval of certain preliminary plats and
initial plat filings; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 505.03, subdivision 2; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2002,
section 162.02, subdivisions 8, 8a
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section]. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 505.03, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [PLAT APPROVAL; ROAD REVIEW.] (a) Any proposed preliminary plat in a city, town, or county, which
includes lands abutting upon any existing or established trunk highway or proposed highway which has been designated by a
centerline order filed in the office of the county recorder shall first be presented by the city, town, or county to the
commissioner of transportation for written comments and recommendations. Preliminary plats in a city or town involving
both a trunk highway and a highway under county jurisdiction shall be submitted by the city or town to the county highway
engineer as provided in paragraphs (b)~, (c). and (d) and to the commissioner of transportation. Plats shall be submitted by
the city, town, or county to the commissioner of transportation for review at least 30 days prior to the home rule charter or
statutory city, town or county taking final action on the preliminary plat The commissioner of transportation shall submit the
written comments and recommendations to the city, town, or county within 30 days after receipt by the commissioner of such
a plat. Final action on such plat by the city, town, or county shall not be taken until after these required comments and
recommendations have been received or until the 30-day period has elapsed.
Journal oftbe House -74th Day - Monday, Marcb 15,2004 - Top of Page 5247
(b) Any proposed preliminary plat or initial plat filing that includes land located in a city or town bordering an existing or
proposed county road, highway, or county state-aid highway that is designated on a map or county highway plan filed in the
office of the county recorder or registrar of titles, must be submitted by the city or town to the county engineer within five
business days after receipt by the city or town of the preliminary plat or initial plat filing for written comments. and
recommendations. The county engineer's review shall be limited to factors of county significance in conformance with