HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrd. 059 - Cable TV
[…] any right, interest or property therein, pass
to or vest in any person without the prior
written consent of City, which consent shall
not be unreasonably withheld. Further Grantee
shall not sell or transfer any stock or owner-
ship interest so as to create a new controll-
ing interest except with the consent of City,
which consent shall not be unreasonably with-
held. The transfers described in this para-
graph shall, in the sole discretion of City,
be considered a sale or transfer of Franchise
within the meaning and intent in the following
paragraph.
Similarly, Minnesota Statutes Section 238.083, subdivi-
sion 4 provides:
Within 30 days after the public hearing, the fran-
chising authority shall approve or deny in writing
the sale or transfer request. The approval must
not be unreasonably withheld.
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, the Quad
Cities Cable Communications Commission makes the following:
CONCLUSIONS
1. The Commission, on behalf its Member Cities, gave proper
notice of the public hearing in this matter, has ful-
filled all relevant substantive and procedural require-