HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC June 20, 1989
[…] Bonds
Tax increment bonds
State aid bonds
Total amount of debt applicable to
debt limit
Legal debt margin
$26.872.l00
$ 151 ,3 15
24,509.100
1,270,000
810,000 26,740,4l5
~
C
$57.820,860
$ 4.238.269
~
~
;
m
c
m
l31.685
m
;
$ 4,106,584
m
m
m
The assessed value reflects a deduction of $2,186,565 contributed to the
"Fiscal Disparity" area-wide tax base.
A:
74
~
m
c
c
c
c
I
I
CITY OF ANDOVER, MINNESOTA
COMPUTATION OF LEGAL DEBT MARGIN (CONTINUED)
DECEMBER 31. 1988
I
I
Limit on Net Debt
M.S.A. Section 475.53
I
"Subdivision 1. Generally. Except as otherwise provided in sections 475.51 no
municipality, except a school district or a city of the first class, shall incur or
be subj ect to a net debt in excess of 7.33% of the assessed value".
I
I
Definitions
M.S.A. Section 475.51
I
"Subdivision 4. 'Net Debt' means the amount rema~nJ.ng after deducting from its
gross debt the amount of current revenues which are applicable within the current
fiscal year to the payment of any debt, and the aggregate of the principal of the
following:
I
(1) Obligations issued for improvements which are payable wholly or
partly from the proceeds of special assessments levied upon
property specially benefited thereby, including those which are
general obligations of the municipality issuing them, if the
municipality is entitled to reimbursement in whole or in part from
the proceeds of the special assessments.
I
I
(2) Warrants or orders having no definite or fixed maturity.
I
(3) Obligations payable wholly from the income from revenue-producing
conveniences.
I
(4) Obligations issued to create or maintain a permanent improvement
revolving fund.
I
(5) Obligations issued for the acquisition and betterment of public
water-works systems, and public lighting, heating or power systems,
and of any combination thereof or for any other public convenience
from which a revenue is or may be derived.
I
(6) Not applicable.
I
(7) Amount of all money and the face value of all securities held as a
sinking fund for the extinguishment of obligations other than those
deductible under this subdivision.
I
(8) All other obligations which under the provision of the law
authorizing their issuance are not to be included in computing the
net debt of the municipality."
I
I
75
CITY OF ANDOVER. MINNESOTA
ASSESSED VALUATIONS. TAX LEVIES AND MILL RATES
(shown by year of tax collectibility)
1986 1987 1988
Assessed valuations $46,379,l88 $54.400,472 $60,605,381
Increment valuation (41,998) (597,956)