HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC June 20, 1989
[…] investments (1978 G.O. Bonds)
G.O. Improvement (special assessment)
Bonds
Tax increment bonds
State aid bonds
Total amount of debt applicable to
debt limit
Legal debt margin
$26.872.l00
$ 151 ,3 15
24,509.100
1,270,000
810,000 26,740,4l5
~
C
$57.820,860
$ 4.238.269
~
~
;
m
c
m
l31.685
m
;
$ 4,106,584
m
m
m
The assessed value reflects a deduction of $2,186,565 contributed to the
"Fiscal Disparity" area-wide tax base.
A:
74
~
m
c
c
c
c
I
I
CITY OF ANDOVER, MINNESOTA
COMPUTATION OF LEGAL DEBT MARGIN (CONTINUED)
DECEMBER 31. 1988
I
I
Limit on Net Debt
M.S.A. Section 475.53
I
"Subdivision 1. Generally. Except as otherwise provided in sections 475.51 no
municipality, except a school district or a city of the first class, shall incur or
be subj ect to a net debt in excess of 7.33% of the assessed value".
I
I
Definitions
M.S.A. Section 475.51
I
"Subdivision 4. 'Net Debt' means the amount rema~nJ.ng after deducting from its
gross debt the amount of current revenues which are applicable within the current