HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC September 5, 1995
[…] that zoning practices that result in unequal access to housing for
handicapped individuals violate the act. The report states. "The
Committee intends that the prohibition againSt discrimination
against those with handicaps apply to zoning decisions and
practices. The ACt is intended to plOhibitthe application of
special requirements through land-use regulations. . . and
conditional or special use permitS that have the effect oflimiting
the ability of such individuals to live in the residence of their
choice in the communiry."
Further. Section 3615 prohibits discriminatolV actions
ostensibly authorized by a municipal ordinance. That section
States that "any law of a State. a political subdivision. or other
such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any acrion
thar would be a discriminatory housing practice under this
subchapter shall to that eXtent be invalid.'
Validity of Occupancy Restrictions
Still. without definitive guidance. the courtS have been presented
with the task of determining which zoning practices violate rhe
FHAA. [See Barto II. City of&lkville (ciry's refusal to issue a
special use permir ro operate a residence for HIV -infected