The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] City Council Meeting Minutes (Sept. 20, 2022), p. 9. The minutes reflect the Council considered this licensing ordinance to be a zoning in nature. ii. CBD RS's Use of the Property Was a Legal, Non -conforming Use that Allows It to Continue to Sell Cannabinoid Products. Under Minnesota law, cities are empowered to enact ordinances restricting the use of property. Minn. Stat. § 462.357. Cities may use ordinances to "regulate ... the uses of buildings and structures for trade.... and the uses of land for trade ... and may establish standards and procedures regulating such uses." Id. Minnesota statutes, however, also provide that "any nonconformity, including the lawful use or occupation of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an additional control under this chapter, may be continued." Id. Subd. 1 e.