HomeMy WebLinkAbout1999CITY OF ANDOVER
[…] revenues may be made superior or subordinate to, or on a parity
with the pledge and appropriation herein.
(c) Covenant to Maintain Rates and Charges. In
accordance with Minnesota Statutes, Section 444.075, the City
hereby covenants and agrees with the Holders of the Bonds that it
will impose and collect charges for the service, use, avail-
ability and connection to the System at the times and in the
amounts required to produce net revenues adequate to pay all
principal and interest when due on the Net Revenue Portion of the
Bonds. Minnesota Statutes, Section 444.075, Subdivision 2,
provides as follows: "Real estate tax revenues should be used
only, and then on a temporary basis, to pay general or special
obligations when the other revenues are insufficient to meet the
obligations ".
18. Defeasance. When all Bonds have been discharged
as provided in this paragraph, all pledges, covenants and other
rights granted by this resolution to the registered holders of
the Bonds shall, to the extent permitted by law, cease. The City