HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002
[…] pledge and appropriation of the net revenues may be made superior or subordinate to, or on a
parity with the pledge and appropriation herein.
18. Covenant to Maintain Rates and Charges. In accordance with Minnesota Statutes,
Section 444.075, the City hereby covenants and agrees with the Holders of the Bonds that it will
impose and collect charges for the service, use, availability and connection to the System at the
times and in the amounts required to produce net revenues adequate to pay all principal and
interest when due on the Bonds and on the Outstanding Bonds. Minnesota Statutes, Section
444.075, Subdivision 2, provides as follows: "Real estate tax revenues should be used only, and
then on a temporary basis, to pay general or special obligations when the other revenues are
insufficient to meet the obligations".
19. General Obligation Pledge. For the prompt and full payment of the principal and
interest on the Bonds, as the same respectively become due, the full faith, credit and taxing
powers of the City shall be and are irrevocably pledged. If the net revenues of the System
16
1407668vl