The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Official controls may include ordinances establishing zoning, subdivision controls, site plan regulations, sanitary codes, building codes, and official maps. (Minn. Stat. § 473.852, subd. 9) The "metropolitan system plans" are the "transportation portion of the Metropolitan Development Guide, the policy plans, and capital budgets for metropolitan wastewater service, transportation, and regional recreation open space." (Minn. Stat. § 473.852, subd. 8) Minn. Stat. § 473.854 authorizes the Council to "prepare and adopt guidelines and procedures relating to the requirements of sections 462.355, 473.175, and 473.851 to 473.871 [the Metropolitan Land Planning Act] which will provide assistance to local governmental units in accomplishing the provisions of [the Act]."