HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC - June 6, 2017Google ?CNb6W^
[…] official control of fiscal device which is in conflict with its local comprehensive plans `or which permits activity in conflict with
metropolitan system plans." Official controls are:
ordinances and rules which control the physical development of a city, county, or town, or any part thereof or any detail thereof
and implement the general objectives of the comprehensive plan. Official controls may include ordinances establishing zoning,
subdivision controls, site plan regulations, sanitary codes, building codes, and official maps. (Minn. Stat. § 473.852, subd. 9)
The "metropolitan system plans" are the "transportation portion of the Metropolitan Development Guide, the policy plans, and
capital budgets for metropolitan wastewater service, transportation, and regional recreation open space." (Minn. Stat. § 473.852,
subd. 8)
" Minn. Stat. § 473.854 authorizes the Council to "prepare and adopt guidelines and procedures relating to the requirements of sections