HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC - June 6, 2017Google ?CNb6W^
[…] and implement the general objectives of the comprehensive plan. Official controls may include ordinances establishing zoning,
subdivision controls, site plan regulations, sanitary codes, building codes, and official maps. (Minn. Stat. § 473.852, subd. 9)
The "metropolitan system plans" are the "transportation portion of the Metropolitan Development Guide, the policy plans, and
capital budgets for metropolitan wastewater service, transportation, and regional recreation open space." (Minn. Stat. § 473.852,
subd. 8)
" Minn. Stat. § 473.854 authorizes the Council to "prepare and adopt guidelines and procedures relating to the requirements of sections
462.355, 473.175, and 473.851 to 473.871 [the Metropolitan Land Planning Act] which will provide assistance to local governmental units
in accomplishing the provisions of [the Act]."
Page 3
DRAFT A
CITY OF ANDOVER
COUNTY OF ANOKA
STATE OF MINNESOTA
ORDINANCE NO. XX
THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF ANDOVER DOES HEREBY ORDAIN AS
FOLLOWS:
CITY CODE TITLE 12 ZONING REGULATIONS
CHAPTER 3
ZONING DISTRICTS AND NIAP
SECTION:
12-3-1:
Purpose Of Zoning Districts
12-3-2: