Stat. § 238.084, subd. 1(d)) also provides that cable franchises must be non-exclusive, and; WHEREAS, state law (Minn. Stat. § 238.08, subd. 1(b)) specifically provides for franchising of a competitive provider within an area already served, and; WHEREAS, state law includes a "level playing field" requirement, providing that grant of "an additional franchise for cable service for an area included in an existing franchise" must not be on "terms and conditions more favorable or less burdensome than those in the existing franchise pertaining to: (1) the area served; (2) public, educational, or governmental access requirements; or (3) franchise fees," and; WHEREAS, CenturyLink's application notes that on March 5,