The FCC further found that the imposition of "up -front" PEG and I -Net support obligations, or obligations that 5 CenturyLink has received similar franchises from dozens of Minneapolis -St. Paul metro cities in which Comcast is the incumbent cable operator. Comcast made similar comments in many of these cites, however, Comcast has not appealed the grant of such franchises to CenturyLink. The deadline for such litigation has apparently expired. 6In the Matter of Section 621(a)(1) of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, MB Docket No. 05-311, (rel. March 5, 2007) (the "621 Order"). 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). a 47 U.S.C. § 552(a)(2). Federal law also provides that a local franchising authority: "shall allow ... [an] applicant's cable system a reasonable period of time to become capable of providing cable service to all households in the franchise area ... " 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(4). Federal law further prohibits redlining, stating: "[i]n awarding a franchise or franchises, a franchising authority shall ensure that access to cable service is not denied to any group of potential residential cable subscribers because of the income of the residents of the local area in which such group resides." 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(3). 9 Alliance for Community Media v. FCC, 529 F.3d 763 (6th Cir. 2008). 1 ° Order on Reconsideration (rel. Jan. 21, 2015).